Nordea

Nordea 1 – Heracles Long/Short MI Fund

Strategy Description

Nordea 1 – Heracles Long/Short MI Fund aims to take advantage of climbing and falling prices across a wide range of equity, fixed income, and currency markets worldwide. This is done via an innovative, prognosis-free quantitative system based on mathematical algorithms. These indicate, on a daily basis, how many long or short positions should be taken in various markets, relying on recent price trends. As a result, positive returns can be achieved under any market conditions, independently from forecasts or market opinions, and with risk tempered by diversification across several different markets. The fund’s investment strategy can be broadly categorized as a managed futures strategy.

General Information

NHX CategoryManaged Futures & CTA
NHX CountrySweden
Legal StructureUndefined
Fund DomicileLuxembourg
Minimum Investment00 EUR
AUM87M EUR
Highwater MarkYes
Inception DateOct 2008
Management Fee2%
Performance Fee20%

Company Information

CompanyNordea
PrincipalJohan Palmborg
AddressRegeringsgatan 59
Stockholm, SE-105 71
Phone+46857942217
Emailjohan.palmborg@nordea.com
Websitehttp://funds.nordea.com/eng/services/funds/performance.asp

Monthly Performance

  JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC Year
2017 0.00 2.37 -0.24 -0.62 1.86 -2.27 2.41 -0.03 -0.39 3.12 0.46 -0.05 6.68
2016 5.62 2.34 -5.47 -2.29 -2.09 7.46 0.64 -0.99 1.33 -5.24 -0.99 1.42 0.92
2015 5.10 1.90 2.60 -2.20 -1.30 -5.30 -1.94 -5.68 0.71 -4.27 0.65 -3.50 -13.01
2014 -6.26 4.01 -1.58 0.02 4.31 1.66 0.66 3.59 -1.24 -0.39 3.81 0.30 8.70
2013 4.13 0.58 1.86 2.30 -1.52 -5.22 1.05 -1.19 0.13 3.84 2.94 1.84 10.87
2012 -1.62 -1.18 -0.70 0.02 1.13 -2.10 3.86 -1.51 0.09 -1.60 3.01 2.08 1.27
2011 -1.97 -0.40 -2.81 1.63 -3.03 -2.90 -0.82 4.17 5.16 -6.29 2.63 1.31 -3.87
2010 -1.50 0.31 3.26 0.64 -1.50 0.80 -1.72 2.49 -0.46 -0.50 -1.30 1.60 1.99
2009 0.18 0.32 -1.27 -2.12 -1.47 -0.02 0.17 0.43 2.04 -0.72 0.70 1.45 -0.39
2008 0.00 2.65 -0.32 2.32
There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, equities, options and off-exchange foreign currency products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Manager Bio

Return Statistics

Last Month -0.05
3 Month ROR 3.54
Year To Date 6.68
12 Month ROR 6.68
36 Month ROR -6.34
Compound ROR 1.45
Winning Months (%) 54.05
Average Winning Month 1.99
Average Losing Month -1.93
Total Return 14.23

Risk Statistics

Sharpe Ratio 0.20
Sortino Ratio 0.23
Sterling Ratio -0.10
Calmar Ratio -0.10
Skewness -0.14
Kurtosis 0.37
Maximum Drawdown -22.61
Correlation vs S&P 500 -0.06
Average Losing Month -1.93
Standard Deviation (monthly) 2.61
Downside Deviation 1.78

Risk/Return Chart

Monthly Returns

Performance (VAMI)

Distribution of Monthly Returns

12 Month Rolling ROR

Drawdown Report

No. Depth (%) Length (Months) Recovery (Months) Start date End date
1 -22.61 14 0 04/2015 12/2017
2 -10.55 11 18 09/2010 01/2013
3 -6.80 4 4 05/2013 12/2013
4 -6.26 1 4 01/2014 05/2014
5 -4.80 4 9 03/2009 03/2010

Return Report

Period BestWorstAverageMedianLastWinning %
1 Month 7.46-6.290.150.09-0.0552.25
3 Months 9.88-12.410.440.993.5460.55
6 Months 14.76-16.650.741.005.5961.32
1 Year 24.48-19.831.530.656.6855.00
2 Years 24.13-18.402.820.607.6751.14
3 Years 38.92-6.986.272.88-6.3460.53
5 Years 29.702.0713.2812.8612.88100.00

Up Capture vs. NHX Composite

Down Capture vs. NHX Composite

Drawdown

Volatility (12 Months Rolling)

Time Window Analysis

1 Month3 Months6 Months1 Year2 Years3 Years
Average ROR-0.051.170.910.540.31-0.18
% Positive0.0066.6750.0050.0050.0047.22
Avg. Pos. Period - 1.792.001.702.422.35
Avg. Neg. Period-0.05-0.05-0.16-0.51-1.59-2.24
Sharpe0.002.392.171.220.42-0.15
Sortino-3.46140.0619.612.700.61-0.28
Std. Deviation0.001.701.471.562.903.09
Down. Deviation0.050.030.160.691.762.21

AUM

ALL DATA INCLUDING PERFORMANCE NUMBERS HAVE BEEN SUPPLIED BY THE RESPECITVE MANAGERS AND FUND. HEDGENORDIC IN NO WAY GUARANTEES THE ACCURACY OF THESE NUMBERS AND HAS SUPPLIED THEM TO YOU FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY. THIS DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A SOLICITATION TO BUY OR AN OFFER TO SELL. NO INVESTMENT SHOULD BE MADE WITHOUT FULLY REVIEWING THE ASSOCIATED RISK FACTORS, FEES AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS OUTLINED IN EACH FUNDS S RISK DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT. THERE MAY BE FUNDS WHO HAVE CHOSEN NOT TO BE LISTED IN THE HEDGENORDIC DATABASE AND NHX THAT MAY HAVE BETTER OR WORSE PERFORMANCE THAN THOSE IN OUR DATABASE.

THE RISK OF LOSS IN INVESTING IN HEDGEFUNDS CAN BE SUBSTANTIAL. YOU SHOULD THEREFORE CAREFULLY CONSIDER WHETHER SUCH TRADING IS SUITABLE FOR YOU IN LIGHT OF YOUR FINANCIAL CONDITION. PAST RESULTS ARE NOT NECESSARILY INDICATIVE OF FUTURE RESULTS. TRADE ONLY WITH RISK CAPITAL. SALES RESTRICTIONS MAY APPLY IN YOUR JURISDICTION.