Nektar Asset Management AB

Nektar

Strategy Description

Nektar employs a market-neutral hedge fund strategy, which means there should be no systematic correlation between changes in its value and the developments in stock or bond markets. Nektar invests primarily in fixed income instruments in the G8 countries and the Nordic region. Nektar also makes regular use of equity and currency-related strategies. Nektar combines financial instruments that are judged by the managers to be mispriced. Nektar’s strategies are generally based on quantitative analysis. The managers endeavour to maintain a level of risk that is lower than the risk in equity markets. In the past, the level of risk has been considerably below the equity market risk.

General Information

NHX CategoryMulti Strategy
NHX CountrySweden
Legal StructureSwedish Special Fund
Fund DomicileSweden
Minimum Investment -
AUM26,385M SEK
Highwater MarkYes
Inception DateJan 1998
Management Fee1%
Performance Fee20%

Company Information

CompanyNektar Asset Management AB
PrincipalGunnar Wiljander
AddressNorrmalmstorg 14
Stockholm, SE-103 86
Phone+46856621480
Emailnektar@brummer.se
Websitewww.brummer.se

Monthly Performance

  JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC Year
2017 0.36 0.09 0.03 0.17 -0.20 1.00 0.50 0.28 -0.44 -1.45 -2.09 -0.81 -2.57
2016 0.60 -1.50 -0.90 0.30 0.29 -0.50 0.19 0.50 0.00 1.50 1.01 2.00 3.49
2015 2.81 0.35 0.17 -0.85 1.24 -0.58 1.09 0.48 -0.80 0.10 1.10 1.00 6.22
2014 1.17 -0.14 -0.18 0.16 -0.07 -0.55 1.09 -2.12 2.18 -0.30 0.00 -0.20 0.98
2013 -1.18 2.13 0.24 0.18 1.89 -2.64 1.12 0.93 0.18 0.90 0.41 0.20 4.35
2012 0.59 0.36 0.39 0.79 -1.50 2.21 0.97 1.14 0.33 0.47 0.83 1.10 7.91
2011 1.77 1.00 0.26 -0.13 0.17 -0.08 -1.02 2.28 -0.13 1.83 0.08 1.38 7.61
2010 2.36 1.90 0.03 2.15 2.03 0.95 0.80 0.74 2.38 -0.60 1.44 0.89 16.10
2009 0.42 3.22 8.41 6.81 3.54 0.35 5.88 0.93 1.04 1.86 0.48 0.16 38.04
2008 4.38 3.37 -1.66 -1.00 -0.40 -2.70 2.23 -1.76 -4.81 -3.22 2.75 -3.00 -6.13
2007 0.79 -2.94 1.17 4.33 -2.14 3.97 6.08 -1.35 5.42 1.83 3.79 0.16 22.69
2006 1.58 -2.33 -0.39 1.41 2.92 1.41 -0.94 -0.87 -1.26 -0.86 2.18 0.45 3.20
2005 0.00 2.57 0.41 3.18 -0.34 -0.07 0.86 -0.13 2.56 -2.68 1.47 2.29 10.44
2004 -0.30 -1.91 1.22 -1.09 0.13 0.54 -1.91 0.43 -0.20 -0.18 2.83 0.58 0.05
2003 1.41 3.02 -0.42 0.09 2.12 0.65 1.31 -0.82 3.06 -3.47 -1.84 3.53 8.72
2002 2.32 1.98 0.10 0.89 3.30 2.68 3.48 3.22 1.95 1.08 0.49 2.15 26.29
2001 4.56 1.21 2.59 -1.89 -1.60 -3.86 1.90 0.86 5.33 3.99 0.27 2.03 16.05
2000 0.69 -0.30 3.66 2.21 2.42 0.63 0.02 0.07 1.09 4.07 1.12 4.23 21.66
1999 1.79 1.28 -0.57 2.06 1.96 -1.23 -0.39 1.61 0.42 0.79 1.21 0.81 10.12
1998 0.76 1.02 1.60 1.62 0.42 0.52 1.38 1.54 2.67 0.14 -3.28 1.01 9.69
There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, equities, options and off-exchange foreign currency products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Manager Bio

Gunnar Wiljander tog examen från Handelshögskolan i Stockholm 1987. Från 1986 till 1993 startade Wiljander som market maker i räntor på PK Banken och senare på Midland Montagu Bank (HSBC Group) där han blev chef för penningmarknad och treasury. Från 1994 till 1998 var Wiljander ansvarig portföljförvaltare i räntor och valutor på Investor AB. Från 1998 till 2008 jobbade Wiljander mot internationella hedgefonder i olika funktioner på SEB, från 2003 som kundansvarig för hedgefonder och innan dess som ansvarig för försäljning av ränte- och valutaprodukter till utländska fonder. Innan Wiljander anställdes som COO och vice verkställande direktör hos Nektar Asset Management i mars 2010 var han konsult och rådgivare åt hedgefonder och institutionella investerare genom sitt egna bolag Wiljander & Co. Gunnar Wiljander är verkställande direktör i Nektar Asset Management sedan maj 2011.

Return Statistics

Last Month -0.81
3 Month ROR -4.29
Year To Date -2.57
12 Month ROR -2.57
36 Month ROR 7.11
Compound ROR 9.78
Winning Months (%) 72.92
Average Winning Month 1.56
Average Losing Month -1.19
Total Return 545.94

Risk Statistics

Sharpe Ratio 1.50
Sortino Ratio 3.15
Sterling Ratio 0.18
Calmar Ratio 0.49
Skewness 0.43
Kurtosis 1.78
Maximum Drawdown -13.00
Correlation vs S&P 500 0.02
Average Losing Month -1.19
Standard Deviation (monthly) 1.84
Downside Deviation 0.86

Risk/Return Chart

Monthly Returns

Performance (VAMI)

Distribution of Monthly Returns

12 Month Rolling ROR

Drawdown Report

No. Depth (%) Length (Months) Recovery (Months) Start date End date
1 -13.00 10 4 03/2008 04/2009
2 -7.19 3 3 04/2001 09/2001
3 -5.25 2 15 10/2003 02/2005
4 -4.71 4 0 09/2017 12/2017
5 -3.87 4 6 07/2006 04/2007

Return Report

Period BestWorstAverageMedianLastWinning %
1 Month 8.41-4.810.800.64-0.8171.67
3 Months 19.89-9.502.452.14-4.2976.89
6 Months 31.49-10.345.053.79-3.9786.38
1 Year 40.70-9.8210.497.72-2.5795.20
2 Years 62.410.8322.5319.000.83100.00
3 Years 85.567.0736.5635.167.11100.00
5 Years 121.0612.8768.0873.0712.87100.00

Up Capture vs. NHX Composite

Down Capture vs. NHX Composite

Drawdown

Volatility (12 Months Rolling)

Time Window Analysis

1 Month3 Months6 Months1 Year2 Years3 Years
Average ROR-0.81-1.45-0.67-0.220.030.19
% Positive0.000.0033.3358.3366.6769.44
Avg. Pos. Period - - 0.390.350.550.69
Avg. Neg. Period-0.81-1.45-1.20-1.00-0.88-0.84
Sharpe0.00-7.85-2.32-0.850.140.69
Sortino-3.46-3.26-2.11-0.960.181.13
Std. Deviation0.000.641.000.870.940.98
Down. Deviation0.811.541.100.780.670.59

AUM

ALL DATA INCLUDING PERFORMANCE NUMBERS HAVE BEEN SUPPLIED BY THE RESPECITVE MANAGERS AND FUND. HEDGENORDIC IN NO WAY GUARANTEES THE ACCURACY OF THESE NUMBERS AND HAS SUPPLIED THEM TO YOU FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY. THIS DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A SOLICITATION TO BUY OR AN OFFER TO SELL. NO INVESTMENT SHOULD BE MADE WITHOUT FULLY REVIEWING THE ASSOCIATED RISK FACTORS, FEES AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS OUTLINED IN EACH FUNDS S RISK DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT. THERE MAY BE FUNDS WHO HAVE CHOSEN NOT TO BE LISTED IN THE HEDGENORDIC DATABASE AND NHX THAT MAY HAVE BETTER OR WORSE PERFORMANCE THAN THOSE IN OUR DATABASE.

THE RISK OF LOSS IN INVESTING IN HEDGEFUNDS CAN BE SUBSTANTIAL. YOU SHOULD THEREFORE CAREFULLY CONSIDER WHETHER SUCH TRADING IS SUITABLE FOR YOU IN LIGHT OF YOUR FINANCIAL CONDITION. PAST RESULTS ARE NOT NECESSARILY INDICATIVE OF FUTURE RESULTS. TRADE ONLY WITH RISK CAPITAL. SALES RESTRICTIONS MAY APPLY IN YOUR JURISDICTION.