Danske Invest Fund Management Ltd

Danske Invest Eliksir FoHF

Strategy Description

Dankse Invest Eliksir is a fund of funds that invests in absolute return funds. The fund combines absolute return objective and deconcentration in absolute return funds employing different strategies. Investment objects include absolute return funds in the EU countries. Approximately two thirds of Eliksir's assets are allocated to market neutral strategies. One third of allocation consists of higher risk and trend sensitive absolute return funds. The aim of Eliksir is to generate absolute returns in all market situations regardless of general trends in equity or fixed income markets. The long term return objective of the fund is 8 - 10% annually with a considerably lower risk level than in equity markets.

General Information

NHX CategoryFund Of Funds
NHX CountryFinland
Legal StructureFund
Fund DomicileFinland
Minimum Investment00 EUR
AUM32M EUR
Highwater MarkYes
Inception DateDec 2002
Management Fee0.85%
Performance Fee0%

Company Information

CompanyDanske Invest Fund Management Ltd
PrincipalJuhani Salmi
AddressHiililaiturinkuja 2
Helsinki, 00075
Phone+358 (0)10 546 6628
Emailfeedback@3cfund.com
Websitehttp://www.danskeinvest.fi/en/

Monthly Performance

  JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC Year
2017 0.07 2.09 -0.16 -1.01 -1.25 -0.65 -0.86 -0.34 0.12 1.21 -0.74 -0.83 -2.38
2016 -2.20 -0.84 -0.97 -0.62 1.37 -1.93 2.16 0.62 0.15 1.74 -0.09 1.40 0.68
2015 1.30 1.50 2.26 0.07 2.06 -1.38 0.40 -3.12 0.16 0.63 2.95 -1.33 5.46
2014 0.92 0.73 -0.57 -0.86 1.15 0.73 0.68 1.37 2.90 -3.00 1.70 0.10 5.88
2013 1.22 0.96 0.99 0.54 1.52 -3.85 2.31 -1.10 0.68 0.71 1.13 0.30 5.40
2012 0.79 1.10 -0.53 -0.47 2.00 -0.65 2.22 0.08 0.05 -0.04 0.30 1.06 6.02
2011 0.42 -0.10 -1.06 1.31 -1.05 -2.04 -1.31 -1.78 0.47 -0.25 0.43 -0.06 -4.96
2010 -0.48 1.02 1.46 0.98 -1.51 0.12 -0.58 1.37 1.18 -0.58 0.16 1.40 4.58
2009 0.46 0.01 -0.43 1.50 2.33 0.53 -0.35 1.91 -0.51 -0.51 0.63 -0.50 5.13
2008 -0.58 0.59 -0.07 -0.45 1.09 0.07 -2.07 -0.24 -1.56 -3.51 -0.59 -0.62 -7.74
2007 1.31 -0.02 0.02 1.25 0.74 0.60 -0.20 -1.84 0.32 2.43 0.27 -0.65 4.25
2006 1.01 0.29 0.42 0.92 -1.14 -0.21 -0.43 0.32 0.15 0.26 0.57 2.07 4.28
2005 0.57 0.63 0.30 -0.42 1.13 0.78 0.59 0.10 0.31 0.11 0.54 1.36 6.15
2004 1.20 0.40 -0.22 0.17 -0.08 -0.21 -0.25 -0.26 0.29 0.84 1.30 1.35 4.60
2003 0.43 -0.01 0.07 -0.26 0.08 0.54 -0.03 0.24 0.40 1.06 -0.54 0.08 2.07
2002 -0.13 -0.13
There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, equities, options and off-exchange foreign currency products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Manager Bio

Return Statistics

Last Month -0.83
3 Month ROR -0.37
Year To Date -2.38
12 Month ROR -2.38
36 Month ROR 3.66
Compound ROR 2.52
Winning Months (%) 61.33
Average Winning Month 0.88
Average Losing Month -0.84
Total Return 45.49

Risk Statistics

Sharpe Ratio 0.66
Sortino Ratio 0.97
Sterling Ratio 0.08
Calmar Ratio 0.18
Skewness -0.54
Kurtosis 1.34
Maximum Drawdown -8.34
Correlation vs S&P 500 0.34
Average Losing Month -0.84
Standard Deviation (monthly) 1.13
Downside Deviation 0.74

Risk/Return Chart

Monthly Returns

Performance (VAMI)

Distribution of Monthly Returns

12 Month Rolling ROR

Drawdown Report

No. Depth (%) Length (Months) Recovery (Months) Start date End date
1 -8.34 13 24 12/2007 12/2010
2 -6.81 13 8 06/2015 02/2017
3 -6.04 4 16 05/2011 12/2012
4 -4.44 10 0 03/2017 12/2017
5 -3.85 1 6 06/2013 12/2013

Return Report

Period BestWorstAverageMedianLastWinning %
1 Month 2.95-3.850.210.24-0.8361.33
3 Months 5.14-5.580.660.87-0.3768.72
6 Months 7.49-8.321.351.68-1.4572.16
1 Year 12.17-7.762.863.54-2.3878.82
2 Years 16.69-5.025.796.78-1.7179.75
3 Years 23.48-2.528.998.143.6690.41
5 Years 26.43-1.1613.6514.7215.6897.54

Up Capture vs. NHX Composite

Down Capture vs. NHX Composite

Drawdown

Volatility (12 Months Rolling)

Time Window Analysis

1 Month3 Months6 Months1 Year2 Years3 Years
Average ROR-0.83-0.12-0.24-0.20-0.070.10
% Positive0.0033.3333.3333.3341.6752.78
Avg. Pos. Period - 1.210.670.871.091.17
Avg. Neg. Period-0.83-0.79-0.69-0.73-0.89-1.08
Sharpe0.00-0.36-1.04-0.69-0.190.27
Sortino-3.46-0.67-1.42-1.06-0.310.38
Std. Deviation0.001.150.800.981.211.40
Down. Deviation0.830.640.590.650.810.90

AUM

ALL DATA INCLUDING PERFORMANCE NUMBERS HAVE BEEN SUPPLIED BY THE RESPECITVE MANAGERS AND FUND. HEDGENORDIC IN NO WAY GUARANTEES THE ACCURACY OF THESE NUMBERS AND HAS SUPPLIED THEM TO YOU FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY. THIS DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A SOLICITATION TO BUY OR AN OFFER TO SELL. NO INVESTMENT SHOULD BE MADE WITHOUT FULLY REVIEWING THE ASSOCIATED RISK FACTORS, FEES AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS OUTLINED IN EACH FUNDS S RISK DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT. THERE MAY BE FUNDS WHO HAVE CHOSEN NOT TO BE LISTED IN THE HEDGENORDIC DATABASE AND NHX THAT MAY HAVE BETTER OR WORSE PERFORMANCE THAN THOSE IN OUR DATABASE.

THE RISK OF LOSS IN INVESTING IN HEDGEFUNDS CAN BE SUBSTANTIAL. YOU SHOULD THEREFORE CAREFULLY CONSIDER WHETHER SUCH TRADING IS SUITABLE FOR YOU IN LIGHT OF YOUR FINANCIAL CONDITION. PAST RESULTS ARE NOT NECESSARILY INDICATIVE OF FUTURE RESULTS. TRADE ONLY WITH RISK CAPITAL. SALES RESTRICTIONS MAY APPLY IN YOUR JURISDICTION.