Estlander & Partners

Estlander & Partners Freedom

Strategy Description

Freedom represents the most diversified program of Estlander & Partners, combining the investment models employed in the Alpha Trend and Global Markets programs. By combining these two independently developed programs, Freedom offers daily liquidity, and diversification across markets, models, and time frames, all within a systematic and quantitative framework.

General Information

NHX CategoryManaged Futures & CTA
NHX CountryFinland
Legal StructureUndefined
Fund DomicileFinland
Minimum Investment20,000,000 USD
AUM123M USD
Highwater MarkYes
Inception DateOct 1991
Management Fee1.75%
Performance Fee20%

Company Information

CompanyEstlander & Partners
PrincipalMartin Estlander
AddressAleksanterinkatu 48 A, 6th floor
Helsinki, FI-00100
Phone+358207613300
Emailinfo@estlanderpartners.com

Monthly Performance

  JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC Year
2017 -2.84 0.38 0.99 -0.34 -2.01 -1.40 2.55 1.16 -2.27 5.51 1.45
2016 2.65 3.52 -3.49 -1.65 -3.02 -1.89 1.65 -4.32 -1.02 -3.08 4.86 2.45 -3.81
2015 6.45 0.49 0.04 -2.20 -1.79 -2.58 1.81 -2.05 1.56 -3.15 3.64 -2.17 -0.41
2014 -2.57 2.30 -3.99 -0.38 3.97 0.77 -0.15 1.46 4.03 -1.27 4.98 2.96 12.33
2013 4.84 1.39 -0.24 3.27 -0.74 -2.12 -1.98 -5.62 -2.99 1.38 -0.61 0.68 -3.13
2012 0.53 3.05 -3.98 1.52 3.92 -6.32 6.14 -1.37 -0.09 -6.83 -1.90 1.12 -4.97
2011 -1.10 2.93 -1.07 4.98 -8.08 -2.42 1.69 2.59 0.81 -6.69 -4.03 0.08 -10.62
2010 -7.47 -1.18 4.19 1.20 0.41 1.29 -0.65 3.02 2.38 4.46 -1.64 5.43 11.31
2009 -1.11 -0.38 -3.31 -1.76 9.00 -1.95 2.60 1.94 1.03 -1.07 2.93 -2.67 4.74
2008 7.17 11.28 -4.01 2.71 0.93 3.15 -7.35 0.64 -3.33 10.84 3.81 3.14 30.95
2007 -0.90 -2.67 -1.68 6.59 4.21 1.68 -2.31 -10.99 10.47 5.48 -3.16 0.79 5.93
2006 6.27 -4.82 2.38 5.63 -2.70 -5.46 -3.12 5.70 -2.48 0.68 3.27 -1.51 2.90
2005 -2.77 4.03 -0.68 -2.84 4.31 3.72 -0.47 1.85 -0.93 -2.09 8.40 -0.66 11.82
2004 2.43 7.09 -0.70 -7.78 -2.48 -2.44 -0.77 -3.19 0.64 3.01 7.61 1.74 4.20
2003 9.05 5.96 -7.04 3.05 6.25 -4.64 0.59 -1.06 -0.28 9.62 -1.77 5.20 26.09
2002 -4.76 -1.37 -1.61 -2.58 6.01 8.30 2.44 1.84 3.04 -4.29 -1.78 4.77 9.44
2001 0.48 0.42 9.84 -7.45 1.58 -0.94 -2.70 -0.55 7.88 6.68 -7.94 3.06 9.06
2000 -1.02 4.58 -0.03 -0.41 0.53 -0.97 -0.60 4.95 -4.04 0.50 2.21 9.66 15.69
1999 -3.30 3.96 -2.54 6.42 -4.89 2.00 -0.03 1.11 2.45 -9.59 6.34 9.64 10.41
1998 5.26 1.37 3.84 -8.19 4.38 -2.63 1.06 13.25 2.11 -3.22 -3.28 2.60 16.04
1997 4.16 4.32 -1.69 -2.44 1.18 2.46 10.11 -4.74 3.69 -7.83 -0.60 6.09 14.21
1996 0.91 -10.31 1.23 12.27 -4.16 0.56 -3.68 0.53 12.75 8.97 4.61 -5.23 16.92
1995 -1.97 2.50 7.56 6.10 7.14 -2.16 -3.57 -3.69 -4.72 -0.96 4.55 13.90 25.45
1994 -4.84 -3.68 4.53 -1.38 8.48 1.06 -1.23 -1.93 1.60 -3.80 7.07 -3.08 1.77
1993 -4.79 3.17 0.17 4.70 4.94 -3.00 4.26 -1.15 1.06 -3.00 3.70 5.91 16.36
1992 -3.57 -1.47 -0.04 0.92 1.51 6.47 8.06 6.60 0.60 -3.99 1.80 -1.85 15.16
1991 6.96 1.50 8.27 17.54
There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, equities, options and off-exchange foreign currency products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Return Statistics

Last Month 5.51
3 Month ROR 4.31
Year To Date 1.45
12 Month ROR 8.99
36 Month ROR 5.04
Compound ROR 9.41
Winning Months (%) 54.31
Average Winning Month 3.98
Average Losing Month -2.88
Total Return 943.03

Risk Statistics

Sharpe Ratio 0.67
Sortino Ratio 1.06
Sterling Ratio 0.08
Calmar Ratio 0.10
Skewness 0.28
Kurtosis 0.16
Maximum Drawdown -25.81
Correlation vs S&P 500 -0.02
Average Losing Month -2.88
Standard Deviation (monthly) 4.35
Downside Deviation 2.46

Risk/Return Chart

Monthly Returns

Performance (VAMI)

Manager Bio

Martin Estlander first became involved in trading derivative instruments in 1987 as a co-founder of the market maker Sophos AB in Stockholm. Next year he co-founded Servisen Arctos & Partners Oy in Helsinki, with Servisen Arctos & Partners GmbH (SAP) established in Frankfurt as an Eurex market maker in 1990. The option market making business was further extended through operations on the Swiss and Norwegian exchanges. As a result of a management buyout in 1992, the companies were rebranded as Estlander & Rönnlund. The first managed futures program, Estlander & Partners Global Markets, was developed by Martin and launched in 1991. In 2002 the company exited the option market making business to focus on trading advisory services. In 2009 the name of the company was changed to Estlander & Partners Ltd. Martin Estlander is today the CEO for Estlander & Partners. He holds an MSc in Industrial Management and Computer Sciences from the Helsinki University of Technology and he is a member of the board of directors of Wello Oy, a Finnish company focusing on creating an ecological solution to harness wave energy from the ocean.

Distribution of Monthly Returns

12 Month Rolling ROR

Drawdown Report

No. Depth (%) Length (Months) Recovery (Months) Start date End date
1 -25.81 36 0 05/2011 10/2017
2 -16.30 6 10 03/2004 06/2005
3 -14.57 6 3 11/2001 07/2002
4 -14.25 5 2 06/1995 12/1995
5 -13.05 2 2 07/2007 10/2007

Return Report

Period BestWorstAverageMedianLastWinning %
1 Month 13.90-10.990.850.595.5154.31
3 Months 28.53-12.262.461.934.3161.74
6 Months 35.64-16.304.773.863.3569.48
1 Year 45.67-15.689.619.268.9977.15
2 Years 64.61-18.6720.1920.66-1.0585.17
3 Years 90.30-25.8132.6538.035.0492.09
5 Years 139.46-14.7462.4669.774.9085.43

Up Capture vs. NHX Composite

Down Capture vs. NHX Composite

Drawdown

Volatility (12 Months Rolling)

Time Window Analysis

1 Month3 Months6 Months1 Year2 Years3 Years
Average ROR0.752.214.408.9818.9230.46
% Positive54.3161.7469.4877.1585.1792.09
Avg. Pos. Period3.986.709.0214.1825.1836.47
Avg. Neg. Period-2.88-4.39-4.92-5.85-8.48-11.76
Sharpe0.671.191.882.824.054.84
Sortino1.062.314.479.4717.7127.49
Std. Deviation4.357.178.7711.7817.2523.35
Down. Deviation2.463.323.413.283.703.84

AUM

ALL DATA INCLUDING PERFORMANCE NUMBERS HAVE BEEN SUPPLIED BY THE RESPECITVE MANAGERS AND FUND. HEDGENORDIC IN NO WAY GUARANTEES THE ACCURACY OF THESE NUMBERS AND HAS SUPPLIED THEM TO YOU FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY. THIS DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A SOLICITATION TO BUY OR AN OFFER TO SELL. NO INVESTMENT SHOULD BE MADE WITHOUT FULLY REVIEWING THE ASSOCIATED RISK FACTORS, FEES AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS OUTLINED IN EACH FUNDS S RISK DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT. THERE MAY BE FUNDS WHO HAVE CHOSEN NOT TO BE LISTED IN THE HEDGENORDIC DATABASE AND NHX THAT MAY HAVE BETTER OR WORSE PERFORMANCE THAN THOSE IN OUR DATABASE.

THE RISK OF LOSS IN INVESTING IN HEDGEFUNDS CAN BE SUBSTANTIAL. YOU SHOULD THEREFORE CAREFULLY CONSIDER WHETHER SUCH TRADING IS SUITABLE FOR YOU IN LIGHT OF YOUR FINANCIAL CONDITION. PAST RESULTS ARE NOT NECESSARILY INDICATIVE OF FUTURE RESULTS. TRADE ONLY WITH RISK CAPITAL. SALES RESTRICTIONS MAY APPLY IN YOUR JURISDICTION.