Prior & Nilsson Fond och Kapitalförvaltning AB

PriorNilsson Idea

Strategy Description

PriorNilsson Idea is an actively managed special fund employing a long/short strategy designed to create positive returns regardless of the development of the market. The fund mainly invests in large companies, but can also invest in small and medium-sized companies, predominantly in the Nordic countries and Europe. Although PriorNilsson Idea mainly focuses on equity markets, the fund may also take positions in interest rate and currency markets.

General Information

NHX CategoryEquities
NHX CountrySweden
Legal StructureSwedish Special Fund
Fund DomicileSweden
Minimum Investment20,000 SEK
AUM547M SEK
Highwater MarkYes
Inception DateJan 2006
Management Fee0.2%
Performance Fee20%

Company Information

CompanyPrior & Nilsson Fond och Kapitalförvaltning AB
PrincipalTorgny Prior
AddressNorrlandsgatan 15d
Stockholm, SE-103 87
Phone+4684417700
Emailinfo@priorochnilsson.se
Websitewww.pnfonder.se

Monthly Performance

  JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC Year
2017 0.54 1.39 3.62 4.18 0.16 -1.64 -1.16 -0.33 3.09 1.44 -1.21 -0.37 9.93
2016 -5.16 4.55 3.34 1.70 1.72 -3.92 6.78 2.31 1.01 2.15 1.08 2.32 18.74
2015 6.35 7.86 1.14 0.44 -1.84 -3.45 2.09 -4.16 -4.14 5.22 5.54 -4.09 10.32
2014 0.35 8.27 2.37 1.98 1.69 -0.17 -2.69 -0.39 -1.62 -0.91 3.97 3.34 16.90
2013 3.32 2.98 -0.59 0.98 4.98 -5.80 4.03 0.52 3.25 -1.49 2.73 1.02 16.59
2012 10.15 8.40 -1.61 0.90 -6.73 1.30 4.06 -2.27 2.92 0.89 4.19 1.68 25.29
2011 -2.16 -6.74 2.07 3.73 -2.12 -3.63 -6.66 -10.33 -8.89 11.94 -2.05 -2.58 -25.77
2010 1.31 -0.01 10.56 3.19 -7.56 -0.09 5.59 -3.19 10.57 -2.64 2.38 8.32 30.26
2009 -8.17 4.30 5.09 19.05 4.05 -0.02 7.84 9.11 1.82 2.85 1.85 4.64 63.70
2008 -6.08 6.17 1.28 -1.72 2.38 -12.87 3.77 1.33 -12.90 -24.75 -4.34 9.75 -35.94
2007 2.59 -0.05 2.25 2.13 2.71 -0.51 -0.13 -1.00 -2.27 -0.27 -3.84 0.18 1.58
2006 1.81 2.90 3.15 0.59 -6.37 0.32 -0.55 1.52 2.86 0.00 1.95 5.87 14.44
There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, equities, options and off-exchange foreign currency products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Manager Bio

Return Statistics

Last Month -0.37
3 Month ROR -0.16
Year To Date 9.93
12 Month ROR 9.93
36 Month ROR 43.99
Compound ROR 9.27
Winning Months (%) 62.50
Average Winning Month 3.62
Average Losing Month -3.64
Total Return 189.84

Risk Statistics

Sharpe Ratio 0.60
Sortino Ratio 0.74
Sterling Ratio 0.79
Calmar Ratio 1.16
Skewness -0.80
Kurtosis 5.05
Maximum Drawdown -46.09
Correlation vs S&P 500 0.72
Average Losing Month -3.64
Standard Deviation (monthly) 5.09
Downside Deviation 3.47

Risk/Return Chart

Monthly Returns

Performance (VAMI)

Distribution of Monthly Returns

12 Month Rolling ROR

Drawdown Report

No. Depth (%) Length (Months) Recovery (Months) Start date End date
1 -46.09 18 16 06/2007 03/2010
2 -30.51 9 20 01/2011 05/2013
3 -11.11 5 8 05/2015 05/2016
4 -7.64 2 3 05/2010 09/2010
5 -6.59 3 5 05/2006 12/2006

Return Report

Period BestWorstAverageMedianLastWinning %
1 Month 19.05-24.750.871.31-0.3761.81
3 Months 30.49-37.302.704.06-0.1664.79
6 Months 53.14-42.565.646.581.4071.22
1 Year 82.15-41.5211.7114.129.9373.68
2 Years 127.19-41.7521.8421.8930.5280.99
3 Years 97.32-32.8334.0037.0143.9992.66
5 Years 162.273.0066.5758.8096.25100.00

Up Capture vs. NHX Composite

Down Capture vs. NHX Composite

Drawdown

Volatility (12 Months Rolling)

Time Window Analysis

1 Month3 Months6 Months1 Year2 Years3 Years
Average ROR-0.37-0.050.230.791.121.02
% Positive0.0033.3333.3358.3370.8366.67
Avg. Pos. Period - 1.442.272.062.432.92
Avg. Neg. Period-0.37-0.79-0.77-0.94-1.97-2.62
Sharpe0.00-0.120.501.431.501.12
Sortino-3.46-0.251.123.962.741.98
Std. Deviation0.001.351.691.962.653.31
Down. Deviation0.370.730.710.691.411.78

AUM

ALL DATA INCLUDING PERFORMANCE NUMBERS HAVE BEEN SUPPLIED BY THE RESPECITVE MANAGERS AND FUND. HEDGENORDIC IN NO WAY GUARANTEES THE ACCURACY OF THESE NUMBERS AND HAS SUPPLIED THEM TO YOU FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY. THIS DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A SOLICITATION TO BUY OR AN OFFER TO SELL. NO INVESTMENT SHOULD BE MADE WITHOUT FULLY REVIEWING THE ASSOCIATED RISK FACTORS, FEES AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS OUTLINED IN EACH FUNDS S RISK DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT. THERE MAY BE FUNDS WHO HAVE CHOSEN NOT TO BE LISTED IN THE HEDGENORDIC DATABASE AND NHX THAT MAY HAVE BETTER OR WORSE PERFORMANCE THAN THOSE IN OUR DATABASE.

THE RISK OF LOSS IN INVESTING IN HEDGEFUNDS CAN BE SUBSTANTIAL. YOU SHOULD THEREFORE CAREFULLY CONSIDER WHETHER SUCH TRADING IS SUITABLE FOR YOU IN LIGHT OF YOUR FINANCIAL CONDITION. PAST RESULTS ARE NOT NECESSARILY INDICATIVE OF FUTURE RESULTS. TRADE ONLY WITH RISK CAPITAL. SALES RESTRICTIONS MAY APPLY IN YOUR JURISDICTION.