Alchemy Trading AS

Alchemy Trading

Strategy Description

Alchemy Trading is a long/short equity fund with a Scandinavian listed equities mandate that targets double-digit returns with half the volatility budget. The fund incorporates momentum-based strategies with prudent cash management and Kelly criterion inspired risk-management practices. The stock selection process is top down and sizing reflects an assessment of risk-adjusted returns of the individual idea. Alchemy Trading has a particular knack for capturing alpha from the behavioral bias of local asset allocators. 

General Information

NHX CategoryEquities
NHX CountryNorway
Legal StructureAlternative Investment Fund (AIF)
Fund DomicileNorway
Minimum Investment -
AUM -
Highwater MarkYes
Inception DateOct 2012
Management Fee2.5%
Performance Fee10%

Company Information

CompanyAlchemy Trading AS
PrincipalJarle Birkeland
AddressOlav Vs gate 5
Oslo, 0161
Phone0047 970 97 324
Emailjarlebirkeland@alchemytrading.no
Websitehttp://alchemytrading.no

Monthly Performance

  JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC Year
2017 -0.20 -3.00 -2.30 3.40 -3.70 -1.20 -0.30 -0.60 4.10 -0.30 0.20 3.00 -1.23
2016 -2.41 0.20 0.00 -1.10 -0.24 -1.40 0.10 2.40 2.50 2.00 -1.90 4.80 4.81
2015 4.23 1.12 3.21 3.79 1.57 0.84 2.21 -5.67 -0.42 0.52 3.28 1.18 16.62
2014 4.40 2.00 -1.50 -0.90 1.10 5.10 2.10 -0.50 2.30 0.40 2.80 2.10 20.96
2013 -1.10 1.20 -3.20 6.50 0.30 -1.10 5.00 -0.60 2.30 2.70 4.90 0.50 18.32
2012 0.70 2.60 3.50 6.93
There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, equities, options and off-exchange foreign currency products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Manager Bio

 

Return Statistics

Last Month 3.00
3 Month ROR 2.90
Year To Date -1.23
12 Month ROR -1.23
36 Month ROR 20.73
Compound ROR 12.41
Winning Months (%) 65.08
Average Winning Month 2.37
Average Losing Month -1.46
Total Return 84.77

Risk Statistics

Sharpe Ratio 1.44
Sortino Ratio 2.82
Sterling Ratio 0.40
Calmar Ratio 0.83
Skewness -0.14
Kurtosis -0.07
Maximum Drawdown -7.79
Correlation vs S&P 500 0.10
Average Losing Month -1.46
Standard Deviation (monthly) 2.43
Downside Deviation 1.20

Risk/Return Chart

Monthly Returns

Performance (VAMI)

Distribution of Monthly Returns

12 Month Rolling ROR

Drawdown Report

No. Depth (%) Length (Months) Recovery (Months) Start date End date
1 -7.79 8 0 01/2017 12/2017
2 -6.14 11 4 08/2015 10/2016
3 -3.20 1 1 03/2013 04/2013
4 -2.39 2 2 03/2014 06/2014
5 -1.90 1 1 11/2016 12/2016

Return Report

Period BestWorstAverageMedianLastWinning %
1 Month 6.50-5.671.010.843.0063.49
3 Months 10.21-5.582.983.592.9070.49
6 Months 18.50-7.055.945.706.1579.31
1 Year 31.99-6.0413.0816.93-1.2386.54
2 Years 61.70-4.0728.7929.523.5295.00
3 Years 70.7419.6745.3547.8720.73100.00
5 Years 79.5772.7975.9475.7172.79100.00

Up Capture vs. NHX Composite

Down Capture vs. NHX Composite

Drawdown

Volatility (12 Months Rolling)

Time Window Analysis

1 Month3 Months6 Months1 Year2 Years3 Years
Average ROR3.000.961.00-0.100.140.52
% Positive100.0066.6750.0033.3345.8358.33
Avg. Pos. Period3.001.602.432.682.062.13
Avg. Neg. Period - -0.30-0.40-1.45-1.33-1.55
Sharpe0.001.881.75-0.110.260.79
Sortino0.0019.1311.55-0.230.371.26
Std. Deviation0.001.782.012.472.272.42
Down. Deviation0.000.170.301.581.331.44

AUM

ALL DATA INCLUDING PERFORMANCE NUMBERS HAVE BEEN SUPPLIED BY THE RESPECITVE MANAGERS AND FUND. HEDGENORDIC IN NO WAY GUARANTEES THE ACCURACY OF THESE NUMBERS AND HAS SUPPLIED THEM TO YOU FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY. THIS DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A SOLICITATION TO BUY OR AN OFFER TO SELL. NO INVESTMENT SHOULD BE MADE WITHOUT FULLY REVIEWING THE ASSOCIATED RISK FACTORS, FEES AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS OUTLINED IN EACH FUNDS S RISK DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT. THERE MAY BE FUNDS WHO HAVE CHOSEN NOT TO BE LISTED IN THE HEDGENORDIC DATABASE AND NHX THAT MAY HAVE BETTER OR WORSE PERFORMANCE THAN THOSE IN OUR DATABASE.

THE RISK OF LOSS IN INVESTING IN HEDGEFUNDS CAN BE SUBSTANTIAL. YOU SHOULD THEREFORE CAREFULLY CONSIDER WHETHER SUCH TRADING IS SUITABLE FOR YOU IN LIGHT OF YOUR FINANCIAL CONDITION. PAST RESULTS ARE NOT NECESSARILY INDICATIVE OF FUTURE RESULTS. TRADE ONLY WITH RISK CAPITAL. SALES RESTRICTIONS MAY APPLY IN YOUR JURISDICTION.