HELSINKI CAPITAL PARTNERS

HCP Black Fund

Strategy Description

The goal of the HCP Black Fund is to achieve solid returns at reasonable levels of risk, without committing to any single investment theme. The content of the fund is dynamic and regularly updated to reflect changes in economic conditions. The fund deploys capital to a wide range of assets, including equity, fixed-income, real assets and alternative assets (e.g. insurance-linked securities). The fund may invest directly in collective investment schemes (i.e. investment funds) or derivative instruments. The maximum investment in the securities of any one issuer is 20 % of the fund's assets. The maximum number of such investments is two. The maximum size of other investments is 10 % each of the fund's assets.

 

General Information

NHX CategoryMulti Strategy
NHX CountryFinland
Legal StructureFund
Fund DomicileFinland
Minimum Investment5,000 EUR
AUM28M EUR
Highwater MarkNo
Inception DateNov 2009
Management Fee1%
Performance Fee10%

Company Information

CompanyHELSINKI CAPITAL PARTNERS
PrincipalTommi Kemppainen
AddressTallberginkatu 1 C
Helsinki, 00180
Phone+358 9 689 88 481
Emailir@helsinkicapitalpartners.com

Monthly Performance

  JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC Year
2017 -0.33 1.48 -0.27 -1.02 -1.68 -1.17 -2.44 1.17 0.17 -3.22 -0.19 -7.34
2016 -3.17 0.18 -0.66 -0.55 0.29 0.23 1.83 -0.08 -0.81 0.06 -0.74 0.29 -3.16
2015 7.05 1.43 3.46 -2.23 1.50 -3.35 1.66 -2.69 -1.78 4.69 2.07 -1.99 9.64
2014 0.46 0.27 -0.40 -0.57 0.55 0.43 1.13 3.16 1.62 2.04 2.46 2.13 14.03
2013 1.66 2.85 2.46 -1.43 1.36 -2.90 0.29 -0.45 1.30 2.27 -0.64 0.14 6.96
2012 1.68 2.23 0.09 0.22 1.04 0.74 2.38 -0.35 0.30 -1.48 0.92 0.37 8.38
2011 -0.56 -0.95 -1.24 0.38 -0.85 -2.42 0.00 -3.87 0.78 1.87 -0.07 1.19 -5.72
2010 -1.01 0.59 3.45 2.78 -0.90 -0.93 0.44 1.71 1.89 0.75 1.35 1.56 12.20
2009 0.09 -0.74 -0.65
There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, equities, options and off-exchange foreign currency products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Return Statistics

Last Month -0.19
3 Month ROR -3.24
Year To Date -7.34
12 Month ROR -7.08
36 Month ROR 0.48
Compound ROR 3.94
Winning Months (%) 60.82
Average Winning Month 1.41
Average Losing Month -1.29
Total Return 36.67

Risk Statistics

Sharpe Ratio 0.66
Sortino Ratio 1.07
Sterling Ratio 0.01
Calmar Ratio 0.01
Skewness 0.34
Kurtosis 1.46
Maximum Drawdown -12.42
Correlation vs S&P 500 0.36
Average Losing Month -1.29
Standard Deviation (monthly) 1.78
Downside Deviation 1.04

Risk/Return Chart

Monthly Returns

Performance (VAMI)

Manager Bio

I started investing when I was 17 years old. Back then, competitive advantage was gained by getting your hands on historical stock data gathered from old newspapers saved on microfilms – today the battle is fought in a completely different arena. I have worked as an investment professional since 1996 and have been our company’s CEO since its founding in 2007. Our company’s written commitment to complete transparency in asset management forces us to focus all of our efforts to deliver what our industry can do at its best– to create wealth and to allocate society’s scarce resources efficiently.

Distribution of Monthly Returns

12 Month Rolling ROR

Drawdown Report

No. Depth (%) Length (Months) Recovery (Months) Start date End date
1 -12.42 32 0 04/2015 11/2017
2 -9.19 8 10 01/2011 06/2012
3 -3.14 5 2 04/2013 10/2013
4 -1.82 2 2 05/2010 08/2010
5 -1.74 2 2 12/2009 03/2010

Return Report

Period BestWorstAverageMedianLastWinning %
1 Month 7.05-3.870.340.29-0.1959.79
3 Months 12.34-6.201.100.87-3.2456.84
6 Months 19.95-7.802.371.64-5.6167.39
1 Year 27.68-7.595.153.91-7.0870.93
2 Years 28.44-12.0611.7512.06-12.0685.14
3 Years 42.730.4821.2120.340.48100.00
5 Years 52.5020.4437.6837.1220.44100.00

Up Capture vs. NHX Composite

Down Capture vs. NHX Composite

Drawdown

Volatility (12 Months Rolling)

Time Window Analysis

1 Month3 Months6 Months1 Year2 Years3 Years
Average ROR-0.19-1.09-0.96-0.61-0.530.01
% Positive0.0033.3333.3333.3337.5047.22
Avg. Pos. Period - 0.170.670.780.631.75
Avg. Neg. Period-0.19-1.71-1.76-1.29-1.22-1.49
Sharpe0.00-2.01-1.98-1.50-1.410.06
Sortino-3.46-2.03-1.93-1.57-1.480.03
Std. Deviation0.001.861.661.391.292.21
Down. Deviation0.191.861.721.351.251.34

AUM

ALL DATA INCLUDING PERFORMANCE NUMBERS HAVE BEEN SUPPLIED BY THE RESPECITVE MANAGERS AND FUND. HEDGENORDIC IN NO WAY GUARANTEES THE ACCURACY OF THESE NUMBERS AND HAS SUPPLIED THEM TO YOU FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY. THIS DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A SOLICITATION TO BUY OR AN OFFER TO SELL. NO INVESTMENT SHOULD BE MADE WITHOUT FULLY REVIEWING THE ASSOCIATED RISK FACTORS, FEES AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS OUTLINED IN EACH FUNDS S RISK DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT. THERE MAY BE FUNDS WHO HAVE CHOSEN NOT TO BE LISTED IN THE HEDGENORDIC DATABASE AND NHX THAT MAY HAVE BETTER OR WORSE PERFORMANCE THAN THOSE IN OUR DATABASE.

THE RISK OF LOSS IN INVESTING IN HEDGEFUNDS CAN BE SUBSTANTIAL. YOU SHOULD THEREFORE CAREFULLY CONSIDER WHETHER SUCH TRADING IS SUITABLE FOR YOU IN LIGHT OF YOUR FINANCIAL CONDITION. PAST RESULTS ARE NOT NECESSARILY INDICATIVE OF FUTURE RESULTS. TRADE ONLY WITH RISK CAPITAL. SALES RESTRICTIONS MAY APPLY IN YOUR JURISDICTION.