AIM Capital Oy

AIM Insurance Strategies Fund

Strategy Description

AIM Insurance Strategies Fund invests in Insurance Linked Strategies (ILS) predominantly via externally-managed ILS funds. The fund seeks a reasonable return from a generally diversifying source. The fund has emphasis on peak perils of catastrophe reinsurance, but may also diversify to other re/insurance lines of business. Prudent diversification of tail risk is endeavored to the extent beneficial to investors.

General Information

NHX CategoryFund Of Funds
NHX CountryFinland
Legal StructurePublic Fund
Fund DomicileIreland
Minimum Investment -
AUM -
Highwater MarkNo
Inception DateJan 2012
Management Fee1%
Performance Fee0%

Company Information

CompanyAIM Capital Oy
PrincipalLaura Wickström / CEO
AddressPohjoisesplanadi 31, 4th floor
Helsinki, 00100
Phone9677730
Emaillaura.wickstrom@aimcapital.fi
Websitewww.aimcapital.fi

Monthly Performance

  JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC Year
2017 -0.14 0.85 0.06 0.32 -0.15 0.07 0.03 -2.19 -11.09 1.00 -0.26 -1.54 -12.85
2016 0.51 0.29 -0.24 0.04 -0.01 -0.05 0.75 0.67 1.62 0.14 0.10 -0.30 3.56
2015 1.24 0.35 0.43 -0.46 0.18 0.33 0.81 1.18 1.95 1.33 0.96 -0.19 8.39
2014 0.44 0.26 0.27 0.05 0.25 -0.06 0.81 1.54 1.94 1.30 0.77 1.52 9.45
2013 1.02 0.54 0.54 0.36 -0.11 0.04 -0.04 2.04 1.69 0.47 0.51 0.33 7.62
2012 1.27 1.50 0.26 0.17 0.14 1.30 0.69 1.87 1.69 -0.63 -0.68 -0.33 7.45
There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, equities, options and off-exchange foreign currency products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Manager Bio

Laura Wickström, Chief Executive Officer Laura Wickström has overall responsibility for the business management of the company. She has a long experience from building and managing client relationships from financial institutions globally. She has a M.Sc. in Accounting from the Helsinki School of Economics and is a CAIA charterholder. Laura Wickström joined AIM Capital in 2009.

Return Statistics

Last Month -1.54
3 Month ROR -0.81
Year To Date -12.85
12 Month ROR -12.85
36 Month ROR -2.17
Compound ROR 3.62
Winning Months (%) 75.00
Average Winning Month 0.76
Average Losing Month -1.03
Total Return 23.82

Risk Statistics

Sharpe Ratio 0.68
Sortino Ratio 0.76
Sterling Ratio -0.05
Calmar Ratio -0.05
Skewness -5.51
Kurtosis 39.87
Maximum Drawdown -13.79
Correlation vs S&P 500 -0.02
Average Losing Month -1.03
Standard Deviation (monthly) 1.57
Downside Deviation 1.35

Risk/Return Chart

Monthly Returns

Performance (VAMI)

Distribution of Monthly Returns

12 Month Rolling ROR

Drawdown Report

No. Depth (%) Length (Months) Recovery (Months) Start date End date
1 -13.79 8 0 05/2017 12/2017
2 -1.63 3 3 10/2012 03/2013
3 -0.46 1 2 04/2015 06/2015
4 -0.44 2 1 12/2016 02/2017
5 -0.26 4 1 03/2016 07/2016

Return Report

Period BestWorstAverageMedianLastWinning %
1 Month 2.04-11.090.310.33-1.5475.00
3 Months 4.86-13.010.961.23-0.8182.86
6 Months 8.60-13.722.302.85-13.7292.54
1 Year 10.60-12.855.526.69-12.8593.44
2 Years 19.25-9.7413.1815.06-9.7491.84
3 Years 27.68-2.1721.7524.14-2.1797.30
5 Years 42.0714.2931.1037.0415.24100.00

Up Capture vs. NHX Composite

Down Capture vs. NHX Composite

Drawdown

Volatility (12 Months Rolling)

Time Window Analysis

1 Month3 Months6 Months1 Year2 Years3 Years
Average ROR-1.54-0.27-2.43-1.14-0.43-0.06
% Positive0.0033.3333.3350.0058.3366.67
Avg. Pos. Period - 1.000.520.390.460.63
Avg. Neg. Period-1.54-0.90-3.77-2.56-1.60-1.39
Sharpe0.00-0.73-1.83-1.15-0.57-0.07
Sortino-3.46-1.05-1.81-1.20-0.63-0.11
Std. Deviation0.001.274.433.272.402.05
Down. Deviation1.540.904.663.292.331.91

ALL DATA INCLUDING PERFORMANCE NUMBERS HAVE BEEN SUPPLIED BY THE RESPECITVE MANAGERS AND FUND. HEDGENORDIC IN NO WAY GUARANTEES THE ACCURACY OF THESE NUMBERS AND HAS SUPPLIED THEM TO YOU FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY. THIS DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A SOLICITATION TO BUY OR AN OFFER TO SELL. NO INVESTMENT SHOULD BE MADE WITHOUT FULLY REVIEWING THE ASSOCIATED RISK FACTORS, FEES AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS OUTLINED IN EACH FUNDS S RISK DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT. THERE MAY BE FUNDS WHO HAVE CHOSEN NOT TO BE LISTED IN THE HEDGENORDIC DATABASE AND NHX THAT MAY HAVE BETTER OR WORSE PERFORMANCE THAN THOSE IN OUR DATABASE.

THE RISK OF LOSS IN INVESTING IN HEDGEFUNDS CAN BE SUBSTANTIAL. YOU SHOULD THEREFORE CAREFULLY CONSIDER WHETHER SUCH TRADING IS SUITABLE FOR YOU IN LIGHT OF YOUR FINANCIAL CONDITION. PAST RESULTS ARE NOT NECESSARILY INDICATIVE OF FUTURE RESULTS. TRADE ONLY WITH RISK CAPITAL. SALES RESTRICTIONS MAY APPLY IN YOUR JURISDICTION.