Merrant Fonder

Merrant Alpha Select SEK

Strategy Description

Merrant Alpha Select SEK represents a feeder fund of Merrant Alpha Select (USD). Merrant Alpha Select (USD) is a market neutral fund of funds investing in 8-20 mutually-uncorrelated hedge funds. The fund is constructed to generate positive returns throughout the economic cycle while preserving capital and maintaining low-to-negative correlation to major equity and bond market indexes. The fund’s strategy exhibits low downside risk, high consistency and positive skewness of returns. Merrant only invests in highly liquid, repeatable and valid strategies with a proven track record in volatile and changing market conditions. The fund targets capital appreciation in excess of 5% per annum with low overall volatility and low downside risk. 

General Information

NHX CategoryFund Of Funds
NHX CountrySweden
Legal StructureUndefined
Fund DomicileSweden
Minimum Investment10,000 SEK
AUM650M SEK
Highwater MarkYes
Inception DateMar 2011
Management Fee0%
Performance Fee0%

Company Information

CompanyMerrant Fonder
PrincipalRolf Hagekrans
AddressGrev Turegatan 35
Stockholm, 11438
Phone+46-8-7795070
Emailir@merrant.com

Monthly Performance

  JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC Year
2017 0.51 -0.26 0.11 0.37 0.23 0.03 -0.32 -0.24 0.15 -0.10 -0.60 -0.13
2016 0.23 -0.47 -0.11 0.15 0.25 -0.14 0.35 0.19 0.34 -0.29 0.02 0.16 0.68
2015 0.06 0.90 0.80 0.50 0.80 -0.62 0.36 0.19 0.01 0.57 0.29 0.18 4.11
2014 0.60 0.48 -0.66 -0.85 0.58 1.03 0.28 0.54 0.70 0.30 0.62 0.60 4.29
2013 0.85 0.52 0.55 1.69 0.19 -0.58 0.32 0.28 0.57 0.49 0.62 0.95 6.63
2012 0.83 0.63 0.29 0.25 0.18 0.33 0.62 0.52 0.38 0.60 0.65 0.68 6.12
2011 1.01 0.49 0.23 0.25 0.23 -0.64 0.13 0.21 0.48 0.49 2.91
There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, equities, options and off-exchange foreign currency products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Return Statistics

Last Month -0.60
3 Month ROR -0.55
Year To Date -0.13
12 Month ROR 0.03
36 Month ROR 5.31
Compound ROR 3.62
Winning Months (%) 82.72
Average Winning Month 0.45
Average Losing Month -0.42
Total Return 27.12

Risk Statistics

Sharpe Ratio 2.37
Sortino Ratio 5.15
Sterling Ratio 0.16
Calmar Ratio 1.57
Skewness -0.29
Kurtosis 1.10
Maximum Drawdown -1.50
Correlation vs S&P 500 0.24
Average Losing Month -0.42
Standard Deviation (monthly) 0.44
Downside Deviation 0.20

Risk/Return Chart

Monthly Returns

Performance (VAMI)

Distribution of Monthly Returns

12 Month Rolling ROR

Drawdown Report

No. Depth (%) Length (Months) Recovery (Months) Start date End date
1 -1.50 2 2 03/2014 06/2014
2 -1.11 5 0 07/2017 11/2017
3 -0.64 1 3 08/2011 11/2011
4 -0.62 1 4 06/2015 10/2015
5 -0.58 1 2 06/2013 08/2013

Return Report

Period BestWorstAverageMedianLastWinning %
1 Month 1.69-0.850.300.30-0.6082.72
3 Months 2.78-1.030.900.82-0.5579.75
6 Months 5.04-1.081.861.59-1.0896.05
1 Year 7.840.034.004.430.03100.00
2 Years 13.160.738.6510.250.73100.00
3 Years 19.045.3113.5814.425.31100.00
5 Years 26.1217.1922.7023.4917.19100.00

Up Capture vs. NHX Composite

Down Capture vs. NHX Composite

Drawdown

Volatility (12 Months Rolling)

Time Window Analysis

1 Month3 Months6 Months1 Year2 Years3 Years
Average ROR-0.60-0.18-0.180.000.030.14
% Positive0.0033.3333.3358.3362.5072.22
Avg. Pos. Period - 0.150.090.220.220.32
Avg. Neg. Period-0.60-0.35-0.32-0.30-0.28-0.32
Sharpe0.00-1.66-2.330.040.371.35
Sortino-3.46-1.81-2.100.040.532.60
Std. Deviation0.000.380.270.320.280.37
Down. Deviation0.600.350.300.220.200.19

AUM

ALL DATA INCLUDING PERFORMANCE NUMBERS HAVE BEEN SUPPLIED BY THE RESPECITVE MANAGERS AND FUND. HEDGENORDIC IN NO WAY GUARANTEES THE ACCURACY OF THESE NUMBERS AND HAS SUPPLIED THEM TO YOU FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY. THIS DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A SOLICITATION TO BUY OR AN OFFER TO SELL. NO INVESTMENT SHOULD BE MADE WITHOUT FULLY REVIEWING THE ASSOCIATED RISK FACTORS, FEES AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS OUTLINED IN EACH FUNDS S RISK DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT. THERE MAY BE FUNDS WHO HAVE CHOSEN NOT TO BE LISTED IN THE HEDGENORDIC DATABASE AND NHX THAT MAY HAVE BETTER OR WORSE PERFORMANCE THAN THOSE IN OUR DATABASE.

THE RISK OF LOSS IN INVESTING IN HEDGEFUNDS CAN BE SUBSTANTIAL. YOU SHOULD THEREFORE CAREFULLY CONSIDER WHETHER SUCH TRADING IS SUITABLE FOR YOU IN LIGHT OF YOUR FINANCIAL CONDITION. PAST RESULTS ARE NOT NECESSARILY INDICATIVE OF FUTURE RESULTS. TRADE ONLY WITH RISK CAPITAL. SALES RESTRICTIONS MAY APPLY IN YOUR JURISDICTION.