Sector Gamma AS

Sector Healthcare Fund

Strategy Description

Sector Healthcare is a global equity market-neutral fund investing in the global healthcare sector. The objective of the fund is to achieve attractive absolute returns with a volatility of 6%-10% and without correlation to equity markets overall. The fund is based on a fundamentally-driven model for bottom-up stock valuation within the global healthcare and biotech sectors. The portfolio normally contains 20-40 long positions and 25-45 short positions. The healthcare sector is dominated by company-specific factors such as new product introductions, as well as the inherent cyclicality caused by individual patent expirations. Given the dynamic nature of the industry, it has historically been an attractive universe for active stock selection strategies.

General Information

NHX CategoryEquities
NHX CountryNorway
Legal StructureOpen Ended Investment Fund
Fund DomicileIreland
Minimum Investment100,000 USD
AUM380M USD
Highwater MarkYes
Inception DateSep 2005
Management Fee2%
Performance Fee20%

Company Information

CompanySector Gamma AS
PrincipalTrond Horneland, Trond Tviberg
AddressFilipstad Brygge 2
Oslo, 0125
Phone+47 23 01 29 00
Emailreporting@sectorgamma.no
Website

Monthly Performance

  JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC Year
2017 0.55 1.37 -0.07 0.68 0.54 0.09 -0.23 -0.02 0.32 -1.75 -0.61 -0.38 0.46
2016 0.04 0.55 1.11 1.33 1.17 0.89 0.83 0.85 1.29 0.68 0.99 0.37 10.57
2015 -0.36 1.11 1.75 0.10 0.34 1.23 -0.77 4.02 -1.07 3.21 0.90 -0.09 10.74
2014 0.85 0.29 0.94 -0.26 0.83 -0.79 0.56 -0.59 -1.02 -0.42 0.10 2.57 3.05
2013 2.22 -0.30 1.15 0.85 1.53 0.28 1.76 0.73 -0.60 -0.83 0.69 0.70 8.44
2012 -0.06 -0.44 1.72 0.67 0.78 2.07 -0.30 0.80 1.48 -1.10 0.73 -0.01 6.48
2011 -1.53 -1.12 -1.37 2.70 0.85 -0.97 -1.10 1.93 -0.55 1.20 -0.80 -0.20 -1.06
2010 0.97 0.35 2.05 -0.20 -0.35 -0.49 3.60 -0.83 -0.16 -0.51 0.35 1.14 5.99
2009 2.80 0.27 4.53 1.43 0.43 0.24 -0.31 0.84 0.73 -1.24 -0.26 -0.35 9.36
2008 -0.81 0.11 -0.07 3.11 2.09 -2.63 3.54 0.51 0.32 0.04 2.18 2.24 10.97
2007 2.07 0.90 1.41 0.71 1.21 1.06 1.00 1.27 0.52 2.17 2.75 -0.73 15.27
2006 -0.62 1.88 2.48 1.45 2.08 1.15 1.78 2.21 1.48 -0.90 2.54 0.59 17.29
2005 -1.22 -1.00 1.04 2.30 1.08
There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, equities, options and off-exchange foreign currency products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Manager Bio

 

Return Statistics

Last Month -0.38
3 Month ROR -2.72
Year To Date 0.46
12 Month ROR 0.46
36 Month ROR 23.00
Compound ROR 7.87
Winning Months (%) 66.89
Average Winning Month 1.28
Average Losing Month -0.66
Total Return 154.53

Risk Statistics

Sharpe Ratio 1.80
Sortino Ratio 4.58
Sterling Ratio 0.63
Calmar Ratio 2.63
Skewness 0.43
Kurtosis 0.32
Maximum Drawdown -3.99
Correlation vs S&P 500 0.16
Average Losing Month -0.66
Standard Deviation (monthly) 1.23
Downside Deviation 0.48

Risk/Return Chart

Monthly Returns

Performance (VAMI)

Distribution of Monthly Returns

12 Month Rolling ROR

Drawdown Report

No. Depth (%) Length (Months) Recovery (Months) Start date End date
1 -3.99 8 12 08/2010 03/2012
2 -2.72 3 0 10/2017 12/2017
3 -2.63 1 1 06/2008 07/2008
4 -2.25 5 2 06/2014 12/2014
5 -2.21 2 2 09/2005 12/2005

Return Report

Period BestWorstAverageMedianLastWinning %
1 Month 4.53-2.630.640.68-0.3866.89
3 Months 7.75-3.971.992.20-2.7280.82
6 Months 14.17-3.034.143.91-2.6589.51
1 Year 20.50-2.618.518.450.4697.08
2 Years 39.322.6417.0415.4911.08100.00
3 Years 55.806.9125.1722.2423.00100.00
5 Years 77.1019.7940.4539.6437.45100.00

Up Capture vs. NHX Composite

Down Capture vs. NHX Composite

Drawdown

Volatility (12 Months Rolling)

Time Window Analysis

1 Month3 Months6 Months1 Year2 Years3 Years
Average ROR-0.38-0.92-0.450.040.440.58
% Positive0.000.0016.6750.0075.0072.22
Avg. Pos. Period - - 0.320.590.761.01
Avg. Neg. Period-0.38-0.91-0.60-0.51-0.51-0.54
Sharpe0.00-4.31-2.160.182.101.89
Sortino-3.46-2.90-1.990.243.905.11
Std. Deviation0.000.730.710.780.731.06
Down. Deviation0.381.090.780.550.390.39

AUM

ALL DATA INCLUDING PERFORMANCE NUMBERS HAVE BEEN SUPPLIED BY THE RESPECITVE MANAGERS AND FUND. HEDGENORDIC IN NO WAY GUARANTEES THE ACCURACY OF THESE NUMBERS AND HAS SUPPLIED THEM TO YOU FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY. THIS DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A SOLICITATION TO BUY OR AN OFFER TO SELL. NO INVESTMENT SHOULD BE MADE WITHOUT FULLY REVIEWING THE ASSOCIATED RISK FACTORS, FEES AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS OUTLINED IN EACH FUNDS S RISK DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT. THERE MAY BE FUNDS WHO HAVE CHOSEN NOT TO BE LISTED IN THE HEDGENORDIC DATABASE AND NHX THAT MAY HAVE BETTER OR WORSE PERFORMANCE THAN THOSE IN OUR DATABASE.

THE RISK OF LOSS IN INVESTING IN HEDGEFUNDS CAN BE SUBSTANTIAL. YOU SHOULD THEREFORE CAREFULLY CONSIDER WHETHER SUCH TRADING IS SUITABLE FOR YOU IN LIGHT OF YOUR FINANCIAL CONDITION. PAST RESULTS ARE NOT NECESSARILY INDICATIVE OF FUTURE RESULTS. TRADE ONLY WITH RISK CAPITAL. SALES RESTRICTIONS MAY APPLY IN YOUR JURISDICTION.